Loss of control Accident Lockheed 414 Hudson VI FK459, Wednesday 16 June 1943
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 June 1943
Time:08:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 414 Hudson VI
Owner/operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: FK459
MSN: 6935
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT) -   Sudan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS)
Narrative:
Stalled off a tight left hand turn from 800 feet on final approach to Khartoum, spun into the ground and burst into flames. Fuel starvation, probably caused by a partial air lock due to surging of petrol in near empty tanks, was thought to have caused the port engine to cut on the turn.

Sources:

For Your Tomorrow: A record of New Zealanders who have died while serving with the RNZAF and Allied Air Services since 1915 - by Errol W Martyn
rafcommands.com

Location