Accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina A24-22, Monday 8 March 1943
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A24-22
MSN: 285
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:50 km SE of Gasmata -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lae Airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after on board fire.

RAAF crew killed were: 42147 LAC Colin Neville ANDERSON; 406749 FO Malcolm BRADSHAW; 271349 WC Francis Blomfield CHAPMAN DFC; 255057 FO Stanley Alfred DEACON; 5219 Sgt John Edward DEWHURST; 19968 LAC Robert George DOCKING; 404027 FS Lloyd George STANLEY; 11363 Sgt Robert Noblett STEPHENS; 416087 FO John Trevor David TODD.

Sources:

Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site