Accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina A24-25, Sunday 28 February 1943
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 February 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A24-25
MSN: 273
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:56 km S off Cairns, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cairns Airport, QLD (CNS/YBCS)
Destination airport:Cairns Airport, QLD (CNS/YBCS)
Narrative:
Crashed during ASW patrol flight.
The wreckage was located in 2013 by a diver, but it took until 2015 before additional dives were made to establish the identity of the airplane.

Sources:

Wreckage of RAAF plane that crashed 70 years ago found in sea near Cairns, Guardian, 21-9-2015
Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site
Peter Dunn's Australia @ war

Location