CFIT Accident Junkers Ju-52/3m , Thursday 18 February 1943
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 February 1943
Time:14:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:8 km S of Atella -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lecce-Galatina Airport (LCC/LIBN)
Destination airport:Napoli Airport (NAP/LIRN)
Narrative:
Crashed in adverse weather conditions. All three crew members and eleven passengers died in the crash.

Sources:

Recherchen zum Flugzeugabsturz der JU 52/3m von Lecce nach Neapel am 18. 02. 1943

Location