Accident Consolidated C-87 Liberator Express 41-11708, Monday 18 January 1943
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated C-87 Liberator Express
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-11708
MSN: 204
Fatalities:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 26
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Natal, Brazil -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Accra-Kotoka Airport (ACC/DGAA)
Destination airport:Natal Airport, RN (NAT/SBNT)
Narrative:
The aircraft disappeared off Brazilian coast while enroute from Accra, Ghana to Natal, Brazil.
A wide search for the plane was conducted and was abandoned January 29. On February 4, 1943 a life raft was found at sea by the U.S. Destroyer Kearney about 60 miles due East of Recife, Brazil with the body of one passenger.
On February 5, 1943 another life raft was found on the beach of Ponte Negra, Brazil. It contained the remains of Major Arthur Mills. Six life jackets were found in the raft indicating that there were originally six men in the raft.

Sources:

USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
Findagrave.com