Accident Piper PA-31-325 Navajo C/R YV-1162P, Sunday 14 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 June 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-325 Navajo C/R
Owner/operator:private
Registration: YV-1162P
MSN: 31-7612095
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Los Cortijos - Caracas -   Venezuela
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in an industrial area adjacent to airport - La Carlota
After engine failure - Pilot attempted several test take offs with technician prior to accident.
Pilot survived crash but died later that day to injuries.

Sources:

https://www.aviacioncivil.com.ve/tag/estadisticas-de-accidentes/
El Informador 15 June 1987, p8A