Accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina 08100, Thursday 31 December 1942
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 08100
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:8 km off Heceta Head, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Sank after night time landing accident. Seven crew members drowned while attempting to reach the shore.

Sources:

US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
Dictionary of American Naval Aviation Squadrons Volume 2 : The History of VP, VPB, VP(H) and VP(AM) Squadrons

Location