Accident Consolidated Catalina IIIA (PBY-5A) FP535, Thursday 5 November 1942
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated Catalina IIIA (PBY-5A)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: FP535
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:210 km WNW off Reykjavík -   Iceland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane went missing off Iceland. In 1983 an Icelandic trawler located the wreck at position 64,47N-26,19W.

Sources:

World War II Crash Sites in Iceland
RAF Nordic casualities of crews and losses of aircrafts in World War 2

Location