Accident Junkers Ju-52/3m D-AYGX, Thursday 22 October 1942
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 October 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-AYGX
MSN: 7208
Fatalities:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5 km E of Bukovac -   Serbia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD/LHBP)
Destination airport:Beograd-Zemun Airfeld
Narrative:
The Junkers Ju-52/3m named "Johannes Höroldt" hit woods on the North side of Fruska Gora, below the peak at a height of 380 meters while flying in clouds.
The airplane was en route from Budapest to Belgrade.
The captain had received incorrect weather information. He was under the impression that the cloud base was at 600 m. He attempted to descend below the cloud base and flew into hill.

Sources:

The Hugo Junkers Homepage
Deutsche Lufthansa: Der Kranich in Turbulenzen, 1939-1945 / Hans W Neulen

Location