Accident Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina 04468, Thursday 20 August 1942
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 04468
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Manzanillo Bay -   Panama
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flew into water during gunnery practice Manzanillo Bay, Canal Zone. The landing lights were used on final. The light apparently penetrated surface of clear glassy water without giving any indication of distance to the water.

Sources:

VP-34 mishap list (vpnavy.com)

Location