Accident Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina 2389, Thursday 6 August 1942
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 2389
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Espiritu Santo -   Vanuatu
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane crashed under unknown circumstances during a routine patrol mission out of New Caledonia. The wreckage of the plane was discovered in the year 1994. The eight deceased crew members are now all buried at Arlington National Cemetery, USA.

Sources:

PacificWrecks.com
arlingtoncemetery.net