Accident de Havilland DH.86 Express AX840, Wednesday 8 July 1942
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 July 1942
Time:
Type:de Havilland DH.86 Express
Owner/operator:Royal Navy - Fleet Air Arm (FAA)
Registration: AX840
MSN: 2314
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:near Bell Rock, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The DH.86 was struck by fire from a gunfire from a Royal Navy minesweeper which was doing a training exercise over a mile away.

Sources:

Fleet Air Arm Archive