Accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina 7298, Sunday 14 June 1942
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 7298
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kiska Volcano, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kodiak NAS, AK (ADQ/PADQ)
Destination airport:Kodiak NAS, AK (ADQ/PADQ)
Narrative:
A Catalina crashed on the side of Kiska Volcano, Alaska while on a mission to attack Kiska.
The crew encountered inclement weather near the target, as well as heavy Japanese anti-aircraft fire. While manoeuvering in the area, the aircraft impacted the volcano.

Sources:

pacificwrecks.com

Location