Accident Lockheed 14-WF62 Super Electra VH-ADY, Tuesday 21 April 1942
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 April 1942
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 14-WF62 Super Electra
Owner/operator:Guinea Airways Pty Ltd.
Registration: VH-ADY
MSN: 1498
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Pine Creek, NT -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Daly Waters Airport, NT (DYW/YDLW)
Destination airport:Batchelor Air Base, NT (YBCR)
Narrative:
Lockheed Super Electra VH-ADY was one of three aircraft involved in transporting over thirty US servicemen from Brisbane, Australia back to Batchelor, NT.
VH-ADY took off at 06:22 EST on the first leg to Charleville, QLD where they'd refuel. The next stop would be Cloncurry, QLD then the last at Daly Waters, NT before the final leg to Batchelor.
The flight was uneventful till the last leg. While in contact with Katherine, NT, the crew were told they could not land at Batchelor after sunset. At 18:06 VH-ADY diverted to Katherine. But after contact with Darwin, NT, the crew decided to head for Darwin. With much difficulty they were able to obtain a bearing from Darwin. ETA for Darwin was given as 19:15. Weather was poor with thunder and rain and the crew had difficulty navigating towards Darwin using DF bearings. They circled the area and asked for search lights near the airport to be activated. At 21:27 the radio operator at Katherine receives a radio call from the VH-ADY stating that they would try and land besides some lights. This was the last contact with the flight.

Sources:

The Aussie Aviatior forum

Statistics

  • 49th worst accident in 1942
  • 13th worst accident of this aircraft type
  • 3rd worst accident of this aircraft type at the time