Accident Junkers Ju-52/3m , Friday 20 March 1942
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 March 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Klinserschlucht, Spitzmauer, Near Großer Priel -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane flew in thick fog against a mountain and crashed. All four occupants died in the crash.