UI Consolidated 28-5MNE Catalina FV-W, Tuesday 3 March 1942
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 March 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated 28-5MNE Catalina
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: FV-W
MSN: 330
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Broome, WA -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed by enemy action on the ground at Broome. The attack was carried out by nine Japanese Mitsubishi A6M2 Zero fighter aircraft.

Sources:

Peter Dunn's Australia @ War web site