Accident Junkers Ju-52/3m , Wednesday 25 February 1942
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 6697
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Wiesciszowice -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in thick fog into a mountain. The pilot probably became disorientated. The plane carried three crew members and eight passengers. All occupants died in the crash.