UI Short S.23 Empire Flying Boat Mk I G-AEUH, Friday 30 January 1942
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short S.23 Empire Flying Boat Mk I
Owner/operator:Qantas Empire Airways
Registration: G-AEUH
MSN: S.850
Year of manufacture:1938
Engine model:Bristol Pegasus Xc
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:S off Timor -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kupang-El Tari Airport (KOE/WATT)
Destination airport:Darwin Airport, NT (DRW/YPDN)
Narrative:
The aircraft, named Corio, was operating extra service XWS160 to evacuate civilians from Java. It was shot down by Japanese fighters off the southern coast of Timor. Five of those aboard, including captain A.A. Koch and First Officer V. Lyne, survived the crash, swam to shore and were eventually rescued.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Maurice Jacquet; Alexandria Harbour, Egypt; 1941