UI Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina 2440, Sunday 7 December 1941
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 2440
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Ford Island NAS, Pearl Harbor, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
On December 7, 1941, the Imperial Japanese Navy conducted a surprise military strike against the United States naval base at Pearl Harbor, Hawaii.
The base was attacked by 353 Japanese fighters, bombers and torpedo planes in two waves, launched from six aircraft carriers.
Many of the US Navy's Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina flying boats based at Ford Island NAS, Pearl Harbor were destroyed.

Sources:

US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher

Location