Accident Boeing 247 NC13304, Tuesday 10 October 1933
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 October 1933
Time:c. 21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic b247 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 247
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: NC13304
MSN: 1685
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Chesterton, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cleveland, OH
Destination airport:Chicago, IL
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed following explosion of a device placed in the cargo hold.
Traces of Nitro-glycerine found on wreckage parts led the investigators to the conclusion that an explosive device was probably placed on board at Newark NJ. The perpetrator/s were never found.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1933_United_Airlines_Boeing_247_mid-air_explosion
Flights of Terror. David Gero. Patrick Stephens Ltd, UK. 1997.
NYT.
Chronicle of Aviation.Ed. Bill Gunston.
JL International.Paris. 1992
The FBI declassified for public viewing 324 documents related to its official investigation of the accident on November 16, 2017. Available as a single PDF from https://vault.fbi.gov/1993-crash-of-united-airlines-trip-23-boeing-247-nc13304/1933%20Crash%20of%20United%20Airlines%20Trip%2023%20Boeing%20247%20NC13304%20Part%2001%20of%2001/view