Accident Junkers Ju-52/3m HE+DK, Wednesday 8 October 1941
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 October 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: HE+DK
MSN: 6968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Homlafossen, Dolan, Sor-Trondelag -   Norway
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Trondheim-Hommelvik
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The floatplane force landed into high ground shortly after takeoff due to overload. The pilot Fw. Werner Hoffmann was killed one year later in the Tangesdalkaret crash (13.11.1942).

Sources:

ktsorens.tihlde.org