Accident Consolidated Catalina I (PBY-5) AH533, Tuesday 15 July 1941
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 July 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated Catalina I (PBY-5)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: AH533
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:NE Cruach na Seilcheig, Jura -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Helensburgh RAF Station
Destination airport:Oban-Connel Airport (OBN/EGEO)
Narrative:
The plane crashed in adverse weather conditions. Seven crew members died in the crash, one survived.

Sources:

Peak District Air Accident Research (peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk)