Accident Lockheed 14-N3 Super Electra AX682, Tuesday 8 April 1941
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 April 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 14-N3 Super Electra
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: AX682
MSN: 1496
Year of manufacture:1939
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:16 km from Sallum -   Egypt
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tobruk Airport (TOB/HLGN)
Narrative:
Forced landing after engine failure. The brakes failed, causing the airplane to swing on landing. The left hand landing gear collapsed.

Sources:

The Lockheed Twins / P.J. Marsden