Accident Savoia-Marchetti SM-75C I-BAYR, Wednesday 15 January 1941
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 January 1941
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic sm75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Savoia-Marchetti SM-75C
Owner/operator:Linee Aeree Transcontinentali Italiane - LATI
Registration: I-BAYR
MSN: 32013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Fernando de Noronha, PE -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Natal Airport, RN (NAT/SBNT)
Destination airport:Sal-Amilcar Cabral International Airport (SID/GVAC)
Narrative:
A Savoia-Marchetti SM-75 was crossing the Atlantic Ocean between Natal, Brazil and Ilha do Sal, Cape Verde, when the no. 2, centre engine lost power.
The pilot was forced to ditch the plane in the Atlantic Ocean after having thrown all cargo off the airplane.
Two passengers and eight crew members were on board.

Conflicting sources say the airplane was heading for Cape Verde or Dakar, Senegal.

Sources:

Dimensione Cielo Ed. Bizzarri Roma, Vol 8 pag. 61
The Putnam Aeronautical Review, Issue 8, Dec. 1990

Location