Accident Douglas C-33 (DC-2) 36-78, Saturday 7 December 1940
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 December 1940
Time:
Type:Douglas C-33 (DC-2)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Corps - USAAC
Registration: 36-78
MSN: 1511
Year of manufacture:1936
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Puntarenas -   Costa Rica
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Managua Airport (MGA/MNMG)
Destination airport:Colón-France Field (ONX/MPEJ)
Narrative:
Forced down in uneven country after developed a fire in one engine over the port of Puntarenas. One occupant was injured.

Sources:

Evening Star 8 December 1940, p10
AAIR