Accident Lockheed 14-H2 Super Electra SP-BPK, Wednesday 24 July 1940
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 July 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 14-H2 Super Electra
Owner/operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-BPK
MSN: 1492
Year of manufacture:1939
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bucharest-Baneasa -   Romania
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The ex Imperial Airways G-AGAA sold to LOT 20.3.39, seized 2.9.39 Romania, crashed on purpose Bucharest-Baneasa.

Sources:

The Lockheed Twins / P.J. Marsden