Accident de Havilland DH.86B Express G-AEWR, xx Jun 1940
ASN logo

Date:xx Jun 1940
Time:
Type:de Havilland DH.86B Express
Owner/operator:Railway Air Services
Registration: G-AEWR
MSN: 2354
Year of manufacture:1937
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bordeaux -   France
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Two de Havilland DH.86 Express aircraft of Railway Air Services (G-AEFH and G-AEWR) were damaged beyond repair by enemy action.
Both aircraft were cancelled from the British register on June 18, 1940.

Sources:

De Havilland full production list
Aeroplane October 2011