Accident Junkers Ju-52/3m DC+SP, Sunday 2 June 1940
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 June 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: DC+SP
MSN: 6751
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Riksgränsen, Kiruna -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Trondheim-Værnes Airport (TRD/ENVA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Chased by a Gloster Gladiator, shot down by Swedish anti aircraft fire after crossing the border. The Ju-52 from 1/KGzbV 106 was carrying paratroopers from 1/FJR1.

Sources:

ktsorens.thilde.org

Location