Accident Junkers Ju-52/3m , Sunday 26 May 1940
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 May 1940
Time:12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: J6108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Amot, Osterdalen, Hedmark -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Narvik-Framnes Airport (NVK/ENNK)
Narrative:
Crashed into trees. The Ju-52 was on its way to Narvik with paratroopers and drop containers.

Sources:

Junkers Ju 52/3m Åmot, Østerdalen