Accident Junkers Ju-52/3m , Friday 10 May 1940
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 5286
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Den Haag -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost during German invasion of the Netherlands during World War II. A total of 157 (from 430) Junkers Ju-52 aircraft were lost with about 900 crew + troops killed.

Sources:

Verliesregister 1939-1945 : Alle militaire vliegtuigverliezen in Nederland tijdens de Tweede Wereldoorlog - 1940 / Studiegroep Luchtoorlog 1939-1945