Accident Junkers Ju-52/3m , Friday 12 April 1940
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 April 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Einfeld -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Neumünster Airfield (EUM/EDHN)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Upon takeoff, the plane failed to gain enough altitude. It overflew a forest but crashed on agricultural land.
Two crew members died in the crash. The plane had as destination Norway.

Sources:

Tragödie vor 70 Jahren: Doppelter Flugzeug-Absturz