Accident Short S.23 Empire Flying Boat Mk I G-ADVD, Monday 1 May 1939
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 May 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short S.23 Empire Flying Boat Mk I
Owner/operator:Imperial Airways
Registration: G-ADVD
MSN: S.821
Year of manufacture:1937
Engine model:Bristol Pegasus Xc
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lumbo lagoon, Ilha da Mocambique -   Mozambique
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lumbo Airport (LFB/FQLU)
Narrative:
Aircraft was late on schedule having had to overnight at Dar es Salaam or Mombassa. It crashed on second approach attempt, the flying boat porpoising just short of the landing jetty. Tom Webb, radio Officer aged 33 and George Knight flight clerk died in the accident and their graves are at the cemetery on the Ilha da Mocambique.

Sources:

Mr A.H.Steven, Traffic Clerk Imperial Airways
Flight 24-8-1939

Location