Runway excursion Accident Fokker F.VIII YV-AFO, xx Apr 1939
ASN logo

Date:xx Apr 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic fof8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F.VIII
Owner/operator:Venezuelan Government
Registration: YV-AFO
MSN: 5041
Year of manufacture:1928
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Uruyén -   Venezuela
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kamarata Airport (KTV/SVKM)
Narrative:
This former KLM Fokker F.VIII named "Duif" was sold to the Venezuelan Government in March 1939. In April 1939, this airplane flew to the Gran Sabana, to try to find Capitan Cardona Puig who was being accosted by the Pemones indians in the area of Kamarata. The airplane landed at Kamarata with a tail wind and the pilot was unable to stop the plane in time. It ran into a ditch and the left engine caught fire. The crew were able to put the fire out but the plane had to be left behind.
The remains were found in 2001, recovered and transported to the Aviodome Museum, the Netherlands.

Sources:

ANGEL'S HORNS by Tulio R. Soto

Images:

photo (c) Harro Ranter / ASN; Aviodrome Museum; 03 November 2001; (publicdomain)