UI Douglas DC-2-221 32, Wednesday 24 August 1938
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 August 1938
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-2-221
Owner/operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration: 32
MSN: 1568
Year of manufacture:1937
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:UI
Location:Wangmoon -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Destination airport:Chongqing-Jiangbei International Airport (CKG/ZUCK)
Narrative:
The Douglas DC-2, named "Kweilin", was attacked by Japanese Nakajima fighters while en route and after forced to land in the Pearl River, north of Macao, killing 13 passengers and the co-pilot. Capt Hugh Woods, the radio-operator and one passenger survived. The aircraft was salvaged, rebuilt and reflown as "39" until it was destroyed 29.10.1940.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
cnac.org

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 October 1940 39 China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC 9 near Changyi w/o