Accident Junkers Ju-52/3mge OA-HHB, Sunday 26 June 1938
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 June 1938
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3mge
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa Sucursal Perú
Registration: OA-HHB
MSN: 5043
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cerro Chilligua -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Arequipa-Rodríguez Ballón Airport (AQP/SPQU)
Destination airport:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP)
Narrative:
The Junkers Ju-52/3mge named "Misti" crashed at 4.000mt of altitude near Chilligua, Peru. All five on board survived, pilot slightly injured.

Sources:

World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
El Tiempo 27 June 1938, p1/28 June 1938, p9
El Deber (Arequipa) 4 July 1938, p5
Interavia, 1938