Accident Douglas DC-2-120 NC14274, Tuesday 14 January 1936
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 January 1936
Time:19:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-2-120
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: NC14274
MSN: 1307
Year of manufacture:1934
Fatalities:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Goodwin, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Memphis Municipal Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM)
Destination airport:Little Rock National Airport, AR (LIT/KLIT)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-2 crashed into swampland near Goodwin, AR. The three crew (Capt Marshall, co-pilot Greenland, stewardess Casparini) and the 14 passengers died. The aircraft broke up in the accident.

The aircraft operated Trip 1, a service from Newark, NJ to Fort Worth, TX. En route stops were planned at Camden, NJ, Washington, DC, Nashville, TN, Memphis, TN, Little Rock, AR and Dallas, TX.

Probable Cause: "Based on the knowledge or information in possession of this agency, it is the opinion of the Bureau of Air Commerce that, although flying at a low altitude may have contributed to the cause of this accident, the probable cause or causes thereof cannot be determined."

Sources:

CAB Report

Location