Accident de Havilland DH.86 Express VH-URN, Friday 19 October 1934
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 October 1934
Time:
Type:de Havilland DH.86 Express
Owner/operator:Holyman's Airways
Registration: VH-URN
MSN: 2301
Year of manufacture:1934
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Wilsons Promontory, VIC [Bass Strait] -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Launceston Airport, TAS (LST/YMLT)
Destination airport:Melbourne (unknown airport), VIC
Narrative:
A de Havilland DH.86 Express passenger plane, named "Miss Hobart" disappeared over Bass Strait during a flight from Launceston, Tasmania, to Melbourne.
Captain V. Holyman, one of the co-founders of the airline, was among the missing.
The next day patches of oil were discovered some 10 miles off Wilsons Promontory.

Sources:

De Havilland full production list
LOST 'PLANE. (1934, October 22). The Sydney Morning Herald

Location