Accident Fokker F.10 NC5358, Thursday 26 December 1929
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 December 1929
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F.10
Owner/operator:Western Air Express
Registration: NC5358
MSN: 1002
Year of manufacture:1928
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Oakland Municipal Airport, CA (OAK) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged beyond repair at Oakland, California. The left main wheel came off, throwing the airplane into a ground loop violent enough to crack its wooden wing and carry away the landing gear.

Sources:

TWA Skyliner Magazine, 1988-08-15

Images:

photo (c) SDASM Archives