Accident Antonov An-2 CCCP-01216, unk. date
ASN logo

Date:unk. date
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-01216
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Chita region -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
After an unauthorised landing on a river-bed in the Chita region, the crew attempted to take off. The flaps were selected on a position for landing instead of takeoff. The Antonov became airborne, but failed to gain height. It hit a rock with the left main gear and nosed over into the river.