Incident Schleicher ASK 21 D-5417, Sunday 30 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 July 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 21
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-5417
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Burg Feuerstein Airfield (URD/EDQE) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Burg Feuerstein Airfield (URD/EDQE)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The glider pilot had been towed into the air by a motorized aircraft at an airfield on Sunday, when strong crosswinds caught the glider.

The instructor released the tow rope and initiated an emergency landing. During the landing, the plane clipped a tree and hit a field. The 55 year old instructor and his 16 year old student were taken to hospital due to having suffered light injuries.

Sources:

https://www.sueddeutsche.de/bayern/unfaelle-ebermannstadt-segelflieger-stuerzt-nach-start-auf-wiese-zwei-verletzte-dpa.urn-newsml-dpa-com-20090101-230731-99-625226
https://www.edqe.de/flugzeuge/ask21/

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2023/Bulletin2023-07.pdf?__blob=publicationFile&v=3
BFU23-0662-3X