Accident Hiller UH-12E C-FLRW, Friday 2 April 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 April 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Forest and Land Helos
Registration: C-FLRW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Richmond -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Experienced a loss of power while spraying in richmond. conducted a forced landing which damaged the tail rotor & spray boom. pilot uninjured. the carb inlet hose had caught on fire

Sources:

CADORS 1993P0161