Accident Enstrom F28F C-GHRS, Saturday 12 March 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 March 1994
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F28F
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GHRS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Goose Bay, Labrador -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
THE STUDENT WAS PRACTISING AUTOROTATIONS WITH AN INSTRUCTOR ON BOARD WHREN THE TAIL CONTACTED THE GROUND. THE TAIL ROTOR, TAIL ROTOR GEAR BOX AND DRIVE SHAFT WERE DAMAGED AS A RESULT OF THE GROUND CONTACT.

Sources:

CADORS 1994A0083