Accident Fokker F.VII C776, Saturday 17 September 1927
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 September 1927
Time:day
Type:Fokker F.VII
Owner/operator:Reynolds Airways
Registration: C776
MSN: 4840
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dunellen, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Hadley Field (historical)
Destination airport:Hadley Field (historical
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft had taken off from a Hadley Field, South Plainfield for a sightseeing flight in the Newark area and had only reached 400 feet when the engine failed. The aircraft stalled and plunged nose-down into an apple orchard at Dunellen, N.J. Both pilots and five passengers were killed and the remaining five passengers were seriously injured.
Department of Commerce inspectors concluded that the pilot had heroically tried to stretch his glide in order to get his passengers down safely.

The Fokker, an ex-KLM machine powered by a Rolls-Royce Eagle (360 hp/268.5 kW) and manufactured in 1925 had only been exported to the USA on July 12 and registered in August. Pilot Harry A. Chandler was a US Post Office Air Mail Service veteran with seven years service with 4,132 flying hours and 394, 605 miles ( 635,055 km) logged. His final posting with the US Air Mail upon its termination on September 2 had been at Hadley Field.

Chandler had already made five flights in the same machine on “Bargain Day” flights advertised at a special rate of “a Cent a Pound”. 'New York Times' reported a crowd of hundreds fought to get a place in the line for these flights.

Cause: Loss of control following engine failure, pilot not familiar with the aircraft type.

Sources:

1. World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
2. https://postalmuseum.si.edu/airmail/pilot/pilot_rest/pilot_rest_chandler.html
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_H-N.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/Historic%20N.txt
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hadley_Field,_New_Jersey