Accident Enstrom F28F C-KEJ, Friday 7 October 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 October 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F28F
Owner/operator:Galaxy Helicopters
Registration: C-KEJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Abbotsford -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a commercial check ride, the pilot flared too low and the tail rotor blades struck the ground. There were no injuries but there was substantial damage to the helicopter.

Sources:

CADORS 1994P0404