Accident Enstrom F28C2 C-FBFN, Saturday 22 April 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 April 1995
Time:21:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F28C2
Owner/operator:Heli-North Aviation Inc.
Registration: C-FBFN
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Min
Category:Accident
Location: -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter (C-FBFN) was on a flight to the Toronto (Buttonville) Municipal Airport (CYKZ). When three (3) miles north, the pilot requested a more direct approach routing due to dwindling fuel (but did not declare an emergency). The helicopter was routed to runway 03 due to conflicting fixed wing traffic. The pilot accepted this clearance. When the helicopter was on final for runway 03, the pilot appeared to lose control of the helicopter, which landed hard, damaging the tail rotor and two runway lights. Ops. impact -- runway 03 was closed from 2120Z-2220Z (no other traffic inconvenienced).

Sources:

CADORS 1995O0160