Accident Hiller UH-12E C-FBVZ, Sunday 3 November 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 November 1996
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FBVZ
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Falkland, B.C. -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was heli-logging when the long line tangled with the main rotor close to the ground. The aircraft was destroyed. Pilot received minor injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 1996P0514