Accident Enstrom 280C C-FKEO, Saturday 5 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 April 1997
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280C
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FKEO
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Duncan, B.C. -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While practising manoeuvres on a private strip in Duncan, C-FKEO was too low, caught the right skid, and caused the helicopter to roll over. Pilot and one passenger on board - no injuries. Aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

CADORS 1997P0193