Accident Enstrom 280C C-FKQI, Tuesday 22 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 April 1997
Time:14:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280C
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FKQI
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Prospect Lake, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Thunder 102, 50 southwest of Red Lake, received a MAYDAY call from C-FKQI who had experienced a hard landing at Prospect Lake. The student pilot was on a solo navigational exercise from Lac du Bonne to Red Lake with a touch-and-go landing at Prospect Lake. When turning from downwind to base, the aircraft yawed and the pilot suspected a loss of power. The pilot initiated an autorotation which resulted in a hard landing. Initial investigation indicated everything was functional and adequate fuel was on board. The engine will be examined further. Ops. Impact -- unknown.

Sources:

CADORS 1997O0177