Accident Revolution Mini-500 C-FZMJ, Wednesday 28 May 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 May 1997
Time:12:30
Type:Revolution Mini-500
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FZMJ
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Valleyfield -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The amateur-built helicopter was on a flight to make some tests and adjustments. On the first autorotation after increasing power, the Rotax 582UL engine stalled. The pilot did not have sufficient altitude to bring back the rotor speed. The helicopter struck the ground with the tail. The rotor struck the tail and the helicopter rolled over on its side. No injuries. Major damage., 2009-11-20 - Mise à jour #1: Ajout de la catégorie "construction amateur".*** ** *** Modified aircraft information to amateur built.

Sources:

CADORS 1997Q0181