Accident Enstrom F28A C-FKMM, Saturday 24 October 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 October 1998
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F28A
Owner/operator:1022074 Ontario Limited
Registration: C-FKMM
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Conacher Lake -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Initial information from T.S.B. Initial Notification (#A98O0291): The pilot of the Enstrom R28A helicopter approached the lake from the west, with a tailwind. The pilot entered a hover over the water at the end of the lake and when he began a turn to face into the wind, the rotor RPM decayed and the helicopter settled into the water. The two occupants exited the helicopter which then sank. Damage -- substantial. O.P.I.: PAH

Sources:

CADORS 1998O0816